CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:102 J86593

Ms. Marilee Rice
Woodward Governor Company
1000 East Drake Road
P.O. Box 1519
Fort Collins, CO 80522-1519

RE: The tariff classification of hydraulic actuators and controls of unspecified origin

Dear Ms. Rice:

In your letter dated June 17, 2003 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Woodward. The articles in question are described as EG-3P, EG-6P and EG-10P proportional actuators and a “MicroNet control system. Descriptive literature was submitted.

Based on the information submitted the proportional actuators are rotary hydraulic motors that convert an electrical signal to a proportional rotary output shaft position, which in turn is used to control the flow of fuel or energy medium to a prime mover. The “MicroNet” control system is designed to provide the requisite electrical signal. The actuators are used for controlling diesel and gas engines or steam and industrial-commercial gas turbines.

The applicable subheading for the actuators will be 8412.29.8075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other hydraulic power engines and motors. The rate of duty is free.

The applicable subheading for the “MicroNet” control system will be 8537.10.9060, HTSUS, which provides for other boards, panels, consoles, desks, cabinets and other bases, equipped with two or more apparatus of heading 8535 or 8536, for electric control or the distribution of electricity. The rate of duty will be 2.7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth T. Brock at 646-733-3009.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division